Twilight Chamber Music at Rippon Lea

Twilight Chamber Music at Rippon Lea - major sponsor C & C Rigg Bequest - since 1994 one of Melbourne's longest running and most loved chamber music series. Six wonderful Sunday concerts in the glorious ballroom, from April to September, at 6.30pm. Join us for Fiery Fingers and Lilting Love Songs, Should Auld Acquaintance..., The Four B's and much, much more!

"...closer...better...chamber music as it was intended..."
Book for this series

2017 Program

192 HOTHAM STREET, ELSTERNWICK

Parking in the grounds (Melway 67 E2)
All concerts start at 6:30pm (no entry after 6:45pm).

Sunday April 9, 2017 at 6.30pm
Fiery Fingers and Lilting Love Songs

Kevin Suherman (piano solo), Kirilie Blythman (soprano), Shakira Dugan (mezzo-soprano), Michael Petrucelli (tenor), Darcy Carroll (bass/baritone), Max Cooke & Darryl Coote (piano four-hands)
Piano solos:
Chopin - Scherzo no 1 Op 20
Chopin - Scherzo no 2 Op 31
Vine - Five Bagatelles
Rachmaninoff - Liebesleid & Liebesfreud
Piano four-hands:
Debussy - Petite Suite
Four voices and piano four-hands:
Brahms - Neue Liebeslieder Walzer, Op 65

Sunday May 21, 2017 at 6.30pm
Should Auld Acquaintance... an evening of music from Scotland and Australia

Icon Trio - Justine Anderson (soprano), Vivien Hamilton (mezzo soprano), Jeannie Marsh (alto), with Robert Chamberlain (piano)
Scottish favourites - Charlie is my Darlin', Ye Banks and Braes, Eriskay Love Lilt, plus poems of Robert Burns
John Maxwell Geddes – Three songs from Lasses, Love and Life
William Sweeny – Two songs from Luminate: from the Islands
Claire Liddell – Three songs from Five Orkney Scenes
Beethoven – Duo & trio settings of Scottish airs
A capella vocal:
Scots Haiku by local composers Mark McSherry, Christine McCombe & May Lyon
Piano solos:
Maxwell Davies - Stevie's Ferry to Hoy, Farewell to Stromness
Grainger - Three Scotch Folksongs
Wear your tartan with pride!

Sunday June 18, 2017 at 6.30pm
Schubert, Shostakovitch and beyond

Svetlana Bogosavljevic (cello), Rohan Murray (piano)
Schubert - Sonata in A minor for arpeggione and piano D 821
Shostakovich – Sonata in D minor for cello and piano Op 40
Kats-Chernin - Blue Silence

Sunday July 16, 2017 at 6.30pm
Asian Winds and a Water Sprite

Chie Haur Foo (flute), Teng Aik Lim (bassoon), Zhang Chi (piano)
Saint-Saëns - Sonata for Bassoon and piano Op 168
Prokofiev - Sonata for flute and piano Op 94
Tim Jansa - Three miniatures for flute, bassoon and piano
Solo piano:
Ravel – Gaspard de la Nuit

Sunday August 20, 2017 at 6.30pm
The Fours B's

Robert Schubert (clarinet), Josephine Vains (cello), Robert Chamberlain (piano)
Bach – Viola da Gamba Sonata in D major BWV 1028
Beethoven - Gassenhauer Trio Op 11
Brahms - Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114
Bernstein - Variations on an Octatonic Scale

Sunday September 17, 2017 at 6.30pm
Great Moments of Song

Sally-Anne Russell (mezzo-soprano), Robert Macfarlane (tenor), Darryl Coote (piano)
Elgar – Sea Pictures Op 37
Schumann – Dichterliebe Op 48
Schumann – Vocal duets
Solo piano:
Haydn – Variations in F minor Hob XVII:6

Book for this series
Twilight Chamber Music at Rippon Lea
Twilight Chamber Music at Rippon Lea

The Team of Pianists recommends to enable Javascript to receive the best browsing experience. How do I do this?